Jun 282020
Carrier Oils For Essential Oils
Share the Love of Healthy Living...

Welcome to my 'Carrier Oils for Essential Oils' post!

First of all, I must congratulate you for taking the time to do your research on this topic of green living. Many people today diffuse essential oils and this takes little or no practice to get right.

Using essential oils topically on the skin has many health and beauty benefits. Essential oils on their own are potent so using them with carrier oils is useful.

As a qualified teacher, I am passionate about education and the impact it can have on bettering our future. It is down to us individuals to do our research and make small changes to the way we live our lives. 

These small changes are easy to make and can have a big impact on our health, the health of our family and our environment. This website is designed for everyday people looking to make these changes. Here you will learn a legitimate way to go green. 

Let me be completely transparent with you, I am not here to pitch or sell anything to you. I am here to reveal and to assist you on your journey of going green! 

Benefits of Aromatherapy...

This practice of applying aromatic oils is known as aromatherapy. Therapists apply various essential oils to the body for improving physical and mental health.

Mayo Clinic suggests that aromatherapy stimulates smell receptors in the nose which sends messages through the nervous system. They too provide examples of essential oil health benefits:

  • Relief from anxiety and depression
  • Improved quality of life, particularly for people with chronic health conditions
  • Improved sleep
  • Reduce pain for people with osteoarthritis of the knee
  • Improve the quality of life for people with dementia
  • Reduce pain for people with kidney stones
Woman-in-Bath

What is a Carrier Oil?

Carrier oils are oils made from vegetables and nuts that have little or no scent. Unlike essential oils that are unstable, carrier oils have a long shelf life and can be kept for a long period.

They are used to dilute essential oils and their potency. Contrary to popular belief, this does not reduce the effectiveness of the oil, but instead, they absorb better into your skin because the oils prevent them from rapidly evaporating.

Benefits of Carrier Oils...

Companies distill essential oils from the aromatic roots, bark, and leaves of plants.

When you apply these oils to your skin directly, they can cause reactions – for instance, burning, redness, or irritation. Carrier oils are usually used when essential oils are being applied to the skin to reduce the number of side effects.

Also, the carrier oils themself are beneficial to us. There is a wide variety of carrier oils used today and each one has different properties and benefits to our skin and health.

Hot Oils...

Some essential oils create a hot, burning, or spicy sensation and it is necessary to dilute these oils with a carrier. These oils need diluting more than other oils, at a ratio of 10:1 carrier oil and hot essential oils. Do not add these oils to bathwater. Do not apply these oils directly to the tongue, instead use capsules or add hot oils to food.

Some examples of hot oils:

  • Cassia
  • Cinnamon Bark
  • Clove
  • Oregano
  • Thyme

Children...

Diluting oils for children is very important as they are far more sensitive to the effects of essential oils. There is only a small handful of safe oils that children can use and they too need to be diluted. If you are ever unsure, dilute to be safe.

Here are some of the most popular essential oils for children and families:

  • Arborvitae - insect repellent
  • Cedarwood - sleep aid
  • Cilantro - nail care
  • Cinnamon - mouth rinse
  • Clove - dental hygiene
  • Eucalyptus - respiratory aid
  • Ginger - travel sickness
  • Grapefruit - acne treatment
  • Lavender - calming properties
  • Lemon - drink flavoring
  • Marjoram - calming properties
  • Melaleuca - treats skin irritations
  • Peppermint - cooling properties
  • Sandalwood - relaxation properties
  • Vetiver- calming properties
  • Wintergreen - treats odor

Doterra recommends a ration of 5:1 ration of carrier oil and essential oils for children.

Choosing the Best Carrier Oil

It can be overwhelming researching carrier oils online because there are numerous different types to choose from that you can use. Different carrier oils have unique properties and use.

So, the best carrier oil depends on the type of aromatherapy treatment and the desired outcome.

Things to Consider...

  • Odor: Some carrier oils have a stronger odor than others and may alter the aroma of the essential oil.
  • Absorption: Skin can absorb some carrier oils better than other ones
  • Skin type: Some oils may irritate skin and worsen skin conditions such as acne.
  • Shelf life: Some carrier oils can be stored for a long period without going bad, others do not.

100% Pure Oils...

I have always had the best results when using 100% pure carrier oils. I researched this and found that pure high-quality carrier oils dissolve the essential oils better as they preserve their chemical profile.

Using unpure carrier oil can vary the results or outcomes that you are looking for. Avoid using oils that are not designed to be absorbed by the skin, e.g. butter, vegetable shortening, and petrolatum.

Types of Carrier Oils...

Some of the best carrier oils are Coconut oil, Black cumin seed oil, Jojoba oil, Evening primrose oil, Rosehip Oil, and Grapeseed oil. These are the carrier oils that we have found to be the best for use with essential oils:

Coconut Oil...

Coconut oil is edible and made from mature coconuts. It’s available in refined or unrefined varieties. Unrefined coconut oil comes from fresh coconut and has its coconut smell and flavor. Two types of unrefined coconut oil are used for our carrier oils - virgin coconut oil and fractionated coconut oil.

Virgin coconut oil is solid at room temperature. We use it in our kitchen for cooking, but also in recipes for rubs and foot scrubs. Fractionated coconut oil is a liquid as well as a great oil for full-body massages. Fractionated coconut oil has no odor and is, therefore, a favorite to dilute perfume oils for roller recipes.

Refined coconut oil comes from dried coconut or copra. To remove contaminants and its strong flavor and smell it is bleached and deodorized. It is unnatural and shouldn't be used as a carrier oil.

Coconut oil has many beneficial properties. For example, it nourishes the skin with its fatty acids.

Halved-Coconuts

Jojoba Oil...

This oil comes from the seed of the jojoba plant and can be made at home.

Jojoba oil is technically a wax and not oil with a gentle nutty aroma. It closely mimics the skin's natural oil sebum making it a preferred choice for many people. I love this oil in summer because it is lighter in feel than some of the other carrier oils available.

It is perfect for somebody who has naturally oily skin as it can reduce the skin's natural production of oil, tricking it into thinking it has produced enough oil. It is easily absorbed in the hair and skin and does not leave a greasy feeling, nor does it clog pores.

It is a good option for massage oils, facial moisturizers, and bath oils.

Almond Oil...

It is made from the kernels of almonds and is one of the most popular carrier oils for skincare. It is good for dry skin as it has a lot of vitamins, including vitamin E, which hydrates the skin and provides a natural healthy glow. Itis edible and has a strong nutty aroma which may mask the aroma of essential oil.

It is lightweight and absorbs easily, and is a great moisturizer for dry skin. Almond oil is amazing for dry or itchy skin, as it packs incredible soothing qualities. As an additional bonus, almond oil is a deep conditioner for dry hair.

Use in massage oils, bath oils, and soaps.

Apricot Oil...

Made from the seeds of apricots, this emollient oil is high in fats acids and vitamin E. It has a sweet, nutty smell and is easily absorbed by the skin. Its soothing properties can soften and calm irritated skin. Use it to make massage oils, bath oil, and hair care preparations.

Argan Oil...

This oil comes from the kernels inside the fruit of a tree native to Morocco; argan trees. The production of this oils is very unique and fascinating. 

It is an edible oil, rich in vitamins A and E, and monounsaturated fatty acids. It has a nutty aroma and is traditionally used to nourish the body inside and out.

It is can be used to streak wrinkles, dry skin, dry hair, and skin inflammation. It is commonly used in beauty products and massage oils.

Avocado Oil...

This is made from the avocado fruit and is thick, heavy, and edible. It has a nutty aroma and is full of vitamins A, D, and E, which offers enormous antioxidant benefits for the skin. It is also high in oleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid thought to help dry, damaged skin.

Avocado oil is amazing for very dry and cracked feet, cracked skin, and dry or damaged hair.

Halved-Avocado

Black Seed Oil...

It is made from the Nigella sativa plant. This is not as well known as many other carrier oils, it is rich in unsaturated and saturated fatty acids and has anti-inflammatory properties.

It is frequently used to soothe skin conditions such as eczema, acne, and psoriasis. You can use it for skin care, facial care, and massage oils.

Castor Oil...

This is probably one of the most popular carrier oils. Castor oil is one of the best therapeutic carrier oils. Essential oils and castor oil in combination are effective natural therapies for helping your body heal itself:

  • healing of your skin
  • reproductive system (for women)
  • naturally boosting your fertility
  • increase blood circulation
  • promote detoxification
  • help the body in breaking down adhesions
  • boost your immunity
  • reduce inflammation
  • treat pain

Grape Seed Oil...

It is produced from grape seeds and a byproduct of the winemaking process, making it incredibly environmentally friendly. Rich in vitamin E, it potentially can heal the skin and reduce wrinkles. However, it is important to note that the research behind this is controversial.

This is a silky smooth oil that is quickly absorbed into the skin with a neutral scent. It is