Jun 252020
How is Jojoba Oil Made? Easy Guide
Share the Love of Healthy Living...

Welcome to my 'How is Jojoba Oil Made?' post!

First of all, I must congratulate you for taking the time to do your research on this topic of green living. Jojoba oil comes from the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis plant. This plant grows naturally in Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico.

This valuable oil has many health benefits but do you know how it is made? In this article, I will walk you through the step-by-step process and teach you how to make jojoba oil.

As a qualified teacher, I am passionate about education and the impact it can have on bettering our future. It is down to us individuals to do our research and make small changes to the way we live our lives. 

These small changes are easy to make and can have a big impact on our health, the health of our family and our environment. This website is designed for everyday people looking to make these changes. Here you will learn a legitimate way to go green. 

Let me be completely transparent with you, I am not here to pitch or sell anything to you. I am here to reveal and to assist you on your journey of going green! 

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba is considered a noteworthy money crop from California, Arizona, and Mexico. A large portion of the world's inventory of jojoba originates from these three areas. Local Americans have been utilizing the oil as a conventional treatment for wounds for a couple of hundreds of years now.

The climate in these areas is referred to as a 'dry heat'. When I moved here from Europe, my skin struggled with the drastic change in temperature and lack of humidity. As a result, my skin was particularly dry and pealed frequently, especially in the summer. I tried several different types of lotions and oils but nothing worked as well as the natural jojoba oil that my neighbors had made themselves.

The jojoba shrub (Simmondsia Chinensis) requires temperatures of over twenty degrees Celsius to grow and can endure much higher temperatures too. The seeds are ready to pick in the peak of the summer, which means a very early start to the day for most pickers as temperatures can reach up to fifty degrees celsius at the hottest part of the day.

Arizona-Desert

Benefits of Jojoba Oil...

Jojoba oil is one of the most used natural ingredients in salves and lotions. This astounding oil comprises a novel mix of nutrients and minerals and therefore a good match for all skin types. It can be used for:

  • Healing dry shin
  • Treating damaged or broken foot heels
  • As a makeup remover
  • Reducing stretch marks
  • Treating dry scalp and dandruff
  • Reducing burns and scars
  • Controls mildew

Seeds to Oil...

The oil is obtained from the ripe seed by methods for cold-squeezing and filtration. The squeezed oil would then be refined. Since the oil is harvested from the seed of the bush, it is known as an oilseed crop.

In any case, not at all like most oilseed crops that produce some type of lipid, the jojoba oil seed creates a type of wax. The jojoba seed is referred to by many different names, for example, the 'Deer Nut' and the 'Espresso Berry'.

This wax is utilized as a transporter oil or base oil in the fragrance-based industry. Base oils are the vehicle used to apply other intense oils to the skin. This is because they often have little or no scents and are usually good for the skin.

Jojoba oil is reliable because when it is uncovered, oxygen has little or no effect on it. Many oils evaporate or become tainted when they react with oxygen. This gives jojoba oil particularly long shelf life.

This is known for its beneficial health properties. For example, it has high levels of nutrients and minerals, making it a popular choice in numerous cosmetic and personal care products.

Jojoba oil has been observed to be similar to the oils that our bodies produce naturally. Many consumers say it feels good on your skin and this could be the reason why.

It is observed to be a fantastic substitution for Whale oil. Farming whales is banned in most places around the world (if not all?) and for good reasons too. their numbers were depleting and this was having adverse effects on our marine life.

This makes it very cost-effective and environmentally friendly. When coupled with its long-time shelf-life, it is viewed as the best lotion, cream, and oil with an unstoppable force of life brings to the table.

Because of its absorbing abilities, Jojoba oils are a popular choice for treating skin conditions, such as dermatitis and dandruff. Nonetheless, one doesn't have to buy expensive products to utilize its benefits.

I make or purchase unadulterated jojoba oil and this is more cost-effective. I also believe the quality and results are better when you use the product in its natural form.

How to Make Jojoba Oil...

Figuring out how to make jojoba oil is a significant test for a person's physical endurance. Yet the health benefits are known worldwide and therefore this harvesting technique is worth learning about. Here is a step by step manual about how Jojoba Oil is made:

Become Familiar with the Plant...

Jojoba-Plant

The first step in the process is discovering jojoba plants. As referenced before, Simmondsia Chinensis develops primarily in the southwest regions of the United States and Australia. It is also found in a few different nations, for example, Israel, Mexico, and many places in America.

If you are unable to find the plant grows naturally on your property or do not have access to it in the wild, attend one of your local nurseries.

Harvest the Plant...

Jojoba oil is separated from the seeds of jojoba bushes. In any case, the seeds are only ready to pick once they have ripened at this happens at the peak of the summer. The best ones to harvest are hard and waxy.

Dry the Seeds...

On average, jojoba seeds contain 54% of wax. Because of this, it is critical to dry the seeds for a week or two before removing the oil. A popular method for this is by using drying tables.

Press the Seeds...

Jojoba-Seeds

After the seeds are prepared, pour them on a seed press. The purpose of this process is to extract the wax which looks very much like oil.

This is probably the most significant part of the process of making the oil.

Store the Oil...

After the wax is extracted, the time has come to store it in a dry and cool place.  Ensure that the container used has an airtight top if possible.

The oil has a naturally long shelf life but this will promote it even further. It is best to store the oil out of direct sunlight.

How is Jojoba Oil Made: The Final Verdict!

Harvesting Jojoba oil is a difficult and time-consuming process. However, it can be very worthwhile as this product is renowned for its healing properties. If you are unable to access this plant or do not have the time to harvest yourself, there are many different sources for purchasing it online.

If you need any further help, please use the space provided below and I will be more than happy to help you.



Share the Love of Healthy Living...

Reader Comments

  1. This is a very interesting topic, and obviously one that you are passionate about. I had no idea about jojoba oil, let alone about the benefits. I currently can see how I could get a lot of benefits from joining the journey, and extracting my own. Nonetheless, I currently don’t have the time, or patients to explore that route, but greatly appreciate your detailed explanation. For now, I think for a few dollars, I will just purchase the small amount, and test the benefits!

    Thank you for sharing your passion and knowledge! Good luck on your journey.

    1. Hello Mary,

      Thank you for reading. Yes, it does take a lot of work.

      I live here in Arizona and have been fortunate enough to have been taught the method from my neighbors. When I first moved here, really struggled to find a lotion that would maintain the correct balance of oils in my skin. Every summer my skin would crack and peel, particularly my feet from wearing sandals every day. Jojoba oil is the closest product to the natural oils that our skin produces. My skin recovered and maintained its health when I discovered this magical product. I would strongly recommend it to anybody living in the dry desert.

      I agree with you about it being a lot of work. For me, it is easy to source as it grows on my ranch and gathering the beans and producing the oil has now become a favored past time with friends. We also make it in bulk so it lasts us a long time.

      Watch this space as I am currently writing a review and will provide information on where you can purchase it.

      All the very best and thank you for reading.

  2. This was a really interesting post! I had never heard of this oil before today. I try to use a lot of healthy fats and oils in my cooking so I will be checking this out further.
    Thanks for posting!

  3. Hey Catherine, thanks for this easy to follow and informative post. I was aware of the oil and had noticed it in various products but now I consider myself much better informed. Another step on the eco-friendly road. Great job.

  4. Jojoba must be the oil product of the year…I have read so many posts on it lately!

    Thank you for providing the information needed to extract jojoba oil from the plant. I will probably just stick to buying it from the stores for now.

    Great post!

  5. Hi Catherine!

    I love jojoba oil and use it for my face, hair, and as a base for my own lotion. However, I did not realize that I could extract my own! I had no idea! Thank you for including those directions!
    As much as I would like to give it a try, I think I will stick with buying it. Do you have a brand that you recommend?
    Thanks so much!
    Lisa

    1. I am pleased to hear that you are already using this wonderful product. I am currently in the process of writing an article recommending a particular brand. Check back in over the next few days to read more!
      Thank you for reading.

  6. Awesome post. Thank you for this interesting information. Recently, my wife just looking for information about jojoba oil because she see her friend but know nothing about that so she want to learn more about this.

    She does the research a period of time but she finds the information online is so confusing and difficult to understand because she has no knowledge about that. Now, I’m responsible to study and explain it to her. I think it will spend a ton of time. I also know nothing.

    Luckily I landed on your site. I can see you spend a ton of time to study this topic that impresses me a lot. What you write is useful for me that saves me a lot of time. I love your How is Jojoba Oil Made that part. It’s very interesting that makes me want to do now. I think my wife should be interested in doing herself.

    You list down the steps clearly so I can read it easily and understand faster. You know, I need to explain it to her. I think I don’t need to spend more time on other sites. Your one is enough. Thank you so much. I believe your post already helps many people. Please keep sharing with us.

    1. I am happy that you were able to find my site, as it has a great deal of information on jojoba oil. This post contains some interesting information on how it can be used:

      https://about-going-green.com/carrier-oil-for-essential-oils-what-is-a-carrier-oil/

      Making Jojoba oil it a lot of fun. It is time-consuming, but it’s a great activity to do with friends and family.

      If you have any further questiomns – please just ask as I am always here to help you!

  7. Thank you so much for sharing this information with us, Catherine! I have never used jojoba oil before, but I’ve heard of its’ great healing properties, and am interested in trying it out myself. I never realized that the process of making the oil was so extensive, but it’s definitely worth the time and effort. Great read!

  8. I really love the diverse and interesting topics you pick for your blog. I need to get back to using Jojoba oil. I definitely learned something today as I had no idea where it came from or how it was made.
    By the way, you moved from Europe to Arizona? I moved from Europe to the US as well. My husband is American and is originally from Arizona. We visit frequently, but we now live in Minnesota. I love your blog!

    1. Thank you, I am just pleased to hear that you enjoy reading them. Yes, I did make this transition. It is always nice to hear from people who have done a similar move. All the best with your plastic-free living!

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *